KGS Home Page Well Data base Specific Well--15-051-30367

General Well Data
Oil and Gas Index Page

API: 15-051-30367
KID: 1006048634
Lease: STEPHENS 'B'
Well: 1
Original operator: COLORADO OIL CO., INC.
Current operator: Rains & Williamson Oil Co., Inc.
Field: Wallace
Location: T15S R20W, Sec. 33
SW NW NE
4290 North, 2310 West, from SE corner
NAD27 Longitude: -99.5501335
NAD27 Latitude: 38.7083892
NAD83 Longitude: -99.5505233
NAD83 Latitude: 38.708402
Lat-long calculated from footages
County: Ellis
Permit Date:
Spud Date: Jul-14-1966
Completion Date: Aug-25-1966
Plugging Date: Jul-11-1986
Well Type: OIL-P&A
Status: Plugged and Abandoned
Total Depth: 3988
Elevation: 2258 KB
Producing Formation:
IP Oil (bbl):
IP Water (bbl):
IP GAS (MCF):
KCC Permit No.:
Also known as: Stephens 1 according to scout card. WWSL, JDT, 1/20/2012
View well on interactive map

ACO-1 and Driller's Logs

Documents from the KCC
For information on software to view and use
the files we distribute on our web pages,
please view our File Format Tools page.

Wireline Log Header Data

Logger: Schlumberger
Tool: Dual Induction Laterolog
Operator on log Colorado Oil Co.
Top: 0; Bottom: 3985
Log Date: Jul-28-1966
BHT: 110F
Gamma Ray: Y
Spontaneous Potential: Y
Holdings at: Lawrence
 
Logger: Schlumberger
Tool: Sonic Log
Operator on log Colorado Oil Co.
Top: 3000; Bottom: 3988
Log Date: Jul-28-1966
BHT: 110F
Gamma Ray:
Spontaneous Potential: Y
Holdings at: Lawrence
 
Logger: Schlumberger
Tool: Dual Induction Laterolog
Operator on log Colorado OIl Company
Top: 269; Bottom: 3985
Log Date: Jul-28-1966
BHT: 110F
Gamma Ray: Y
Spontaneous Potential: Y
Holdings at: Lawrence
Logger: Schlumberger
Tool: Sonic Log with Caliper
Operator on log Colorado OIl Company
Top: 3000; Bottom: 3988
Log Date: Jul-28-1966
BHT: 110F
Gamma Ray:
Spontaneous Potential: Y
Holdings at: Lawrence
For information on software to view and use the files we distribute
on our web pages, please view our File Format Tools page.

Cuttings Data

Box Number: 53374
Starting Depth: 275
Ending Depth: 2400
Box Number: 53389
Starting Depth: 2400
Ending Depth: 3860
Box Number: 53376
Starting Depth: 3860
Ending Depth: 3987
Skips: CORE CHIPS: 3950-3987

Tops Data

Formation
(source name)
TopBaseSourceUpdated
Stone Corral Formation
(STNC)
1496     Apr-15-1999
Stone Corral Formation
(Stone Corral Formation)
1503   STRATIGRAPHY.STRATMASTER 1072 Jun-18-2003
Heebner Shale Member
(Heebner Shale Member)
3529   STRATIGRAPHY.STRATMASTER 1072 Jun-18-2003
Heebner Shale Member
(HEEBNER)
3529     Apr-15-1999
Lansing Group
(LANSING)
3573     Apr-15-1999
Lansing Group
(Lansing Group)
3575   STRATIGRAPHY.STRATMASTER 1072 Jun-18-2003
Cement City Limestone Member
(Cement City Limestone Member)
3733   STRATIGRAPHY.STRATMASTER 1072 Jun-18-2003
Drum Limestone Member
(Westerville Limestone Member)
3755   STRATIGRAPHY.STRATMASTER 1072 Jun-18-2003
Winterset Limestone Member
(Winterset Limestone Member)
3782   STRATIGRAPHY.STRATMASTER 1072 Jun-18-2003
Bethany Falls Limestone Member
(Bethany Falls Limestone Member)
3811   STRATIGRAPHY.STRATMASTER 1072 Jun-18-2003
Kansas City Group
(KANSAS CITY)
3826     Apr-15-1999
Marmaton Group
(MARMATON)
3894     Apr-15-1999
Quivira Shale Member
(Quivira Shale Member)
3736 STRATIGRAPHY.STRATMASTER 1072 Jun-18-2003
Block Limestone Member
(Block Limestone Member)
3759 STRATIGRAPHY.STRATMASTER 1072 Jun-18-2003
Canville Limestone Member
(Canville Limestone Member)
3782 STRATIGRAPHY.STRATMASTER 1072 Jun-18-2003
Kansas City Group
(Kansas City Group)
3706 STRATIGRAPHY.STRATMASTER 1072 Jun-18-2003
Paola Limestone Member
(Paola Limestone Member)
3712 STRATIGRAPHY.STRATMASTER 1072 Jun-18-2003
Pennsylvanian System
(Pennsylvanian System)
3985 STRATIGRAPHY.STRATMASTER 1072 Jun-18-2003

Oil Production Data

This well has been linked to an oil lease.

Information from Outside Sources

Please note: The link below takes you away from the web site of the Kansas Geological Survey to the website of the Kansas Geological Society, a library in Wichita. The Survey can not help with information presented by the Walters Digital Library.

From Kansas Geological Society's Walters Digital Library


Kansas Geological Survey, Oil and Gas Well Database
Comments to webadmin@kgs.ku.edu
URL=http://www.kgs.ku.edu/Magellan/Qualified/index.html
Well Display Program Updated Jan. 2008. Data added continuously.